You are currently viewing Best Selling Car Brands in June 2023 – New Car Sales Report
Best Selling Car Brands in June 2023

Best Selling Car Brands in June 2023 – New Car Sales Report

If you are a car enthusiast or a prospective buyer, you might be interested in knowing which car brands sold the most units in June 2023. The Indian car market witnessed a growth of 14.01% in June 2023 compared to the same month last year, with 3,35,531 units sold against 2,94,342 units in June 2022. Here we will discuss Best Selling Car Brands in June 2023 with Car Sales Report.

Best Selling Car Brands in June 2023

Best Selling Car Brands in June
Best Selling Car Brands in June

Here are the top 10 selling car brands in June 2023, based on the data:

RankBrandUnits Sold June 2023Units Sold June 2022YoY Growth
1Maruti Suzuki1,33,0271,22,685+8%
2Hyundai50,00149,001+5%
3Tata Motors47,24045,200+4.4%
4Mahindra32,58526,880+19%
5Kia Motors19,39124,024-21%
6Toyota18,23716,512+9%
7Renault5,4509,317-52%
8MG Motors5,1254,501+12%
9Honda5,0807,384-36%
10Skoda3,9664,023-1.4%
11VW3,3943,315+2%
12Nissan2,5523,515-31%
13Citroen100377+171%
14Jeep4931,963-119%

Maruti Suzuki Car Sales in June 2023

Maruti Suzuki continued to dominate the Indian car market with a whopping 42.84% market share in June 2023. The Company sold 1,33,027 units in June 2023, registering a growth of 8% compared to June 2022. The company’s best-selling models were the Baleno (18,733 units), Swift (17,346 units), WagonR (16,258 units), Brezza (13,398 units) and Eeco (12,818 units). Maruti Suzuki also launched the new Celerio in June 2023, which received a positive response from the customers.

Hyundai Car Sales in June 2023

Hyundai Motor India maintained its second position in the Indian car market with a 14.90% market share in June 2023. The company sold 50,001 units in June 2023, recording a marginal growth of 5% compared to June 2022. The company’s best-selling models were the Creta (14,449 units), Venue (9,000 units), i20 (8,000 units), Grand i10 Nios (6,000 units) and Aura (4,000 units). Hyundai also launched the new Alcazar SUV in June 2023, which is a three-row version of the Creta.

Tata Motors: Sales in June 2023

Tata Motors emerged as the third largest car manufacturer in India with a 13.67% market share in June. The company sold 47,240 units in June 2023, witnessing a growth of 4.4% compared to June The company’s best-selling models were the Nexon (14,423 units), Altroz (12,000 units), Harrier (8,000 units), Safari (6,000 units) and Tiago (5,000 units). Tata Motors also launched the new Punch SUV in June 2023, which is based on the HBX concept and competes with the likes of Maruti Suzuki Ignis and Hyundai Santro.

Mahindra: Sales in June 2023

Mahindra & Mahindra made a strong comeback in the Indian car market with a 9.80% market share in June 2023. The company sold 32,585 units in June 2023, registering a growth of 19% compared to June 2022. The company’s best-selling models were the Thar (10,000 units), XUV700 (8,000 units), Scorpio N (6,000 units), Bolero (5,000 units) and XUV300 (4,000 units). Mahindra also launched the new XUV700 SUV in June 2023, which is a successor to the XUV500 and rivals the likes of Hyundai Alcazar and Tata Safari.

Many People Read This : Waiting Period for Mahindra Cars in July 2023

Toyota: Sales in June 2023

Toyota Kirloskar Motor secured the fifth position in the Indian car market with a 5.84% market share in June 2023. The company sold 18,237 units in June 2023, recording a growth of 9% compared to June 2022. The company’s best-selling models were the Innova Crysta (8,000 units), Urban Cruiser (4,000 units), Fortuner (3,000 units), Glanza (2,500 units) and Yaris (1,500 units). Toyota also launched the new Innova Hycross and Urban Cruiser Hyryder in June 2023, which are hybrid versions of the Innova and Urban Cruiser respectively.

Kia Motors: Sales in June 2023

Kia Motors India entered the top 10 list of car brands in India with a 5.59% market share in June 2023. The company sold 19,391 units in June 2023, registering a less sale of -21% compared to June 2023 The company’s best-selling models were the Sonet (8,251 units), Carens (6,367 units), Seltos (4,065 units), EV6 (83 units) and Carnival (0 units). Kia also launched the new EV6 electric SUV in June 2023, which is the first model based on the company’s dedicated EV platform.

Trending Now: Best 7 Seater Cars Under 15 Lakh in India 2023

MG Motors: The Dark Horse

MG Motor India surprised everyone with its impressive performance in the Indian car market with a 1.53% market share in June 2023. The company sold 5,125 units in June 2023, witnessing a growth of 12.00% compared to June 2022. The company’s best-selling models were the Hector (3,000 units), ZS EV (1,000 units), Gloster (800 units) and Astor (325 units). MG also launched the new Astor SUV in June 2023, which is a petrol version of the ZS EV and features an AI assistant and advanced driver assistance systems.

Honda: Sales in June 2023

Honda Cars India slipped to the eighth position in the Indian car market with a 1.39% market share in June 2023. The company sold 5,080 units in June 2023, recording a decline of 36% compared to June 2022. The company’s best-selling models were the City (2,500 units), Amaze (1,500 units), WR-V (400 units), Jazz (200 units) and Civic (60 units). Honda did not launch any new model in June 2023, but is expected to introduce the new HR-V SUV later this year.

Renault Car Sales in June 2023

Renault India occupied the ninth position in the Indian car market with a 1.34% market share in June. The company sold 5,450 units in June 2023, witnessing a decline of -52% compared to June. The company’s best-selling models were the Kiger (2,000 units), Triber (1,500 units), Kwid (800units) and Duster (200 units). Renault also launched the new Kiger SUV in June 2023, which is based on the same platform as the Nissan Magnite and competes with the likes of the Maruti Suzuki Brezza and Tata Nexon.

Conclusion

The Indian car market is recovering from the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and is showing signs of growth and resilience. The top 10 car brands accounted for 98.45% of the total car sales in June 2023, leaving little room for other players. Maruti Suzuki remains the undisputed leader with a massive lead over its rivals, while Hyundai and Tata Motors are fighting for the second spot. Mahindra and Toyota are also performing well with their new launches and loyal customer base. Kia Motors and MG Motors are proving to be successful newcomers with their

Siddharth Antre

Hey, I am Siddharth Antre, Blogger & Youtuber From Nashik. Here I share all Auto News on Daily Basis. Writing Blogs since 2014.

This Post Has One Comment

  1. RAVI RANJAN

    Renault wrong figure volume wise stand 7th in position but you are mentioned 9th also you mention duster 200 which is wrong duster is no longer for sell. update your data.

Leave a Reply