Hatchback Comparison: Tiago Vs Swift vs i10 Vs Kwid

If you are looking for a hatchback car that offers good performance, comfort, and features at an affordable price, you might be confused by the plethora of options available in the market. To help you make an informed decision, we have compared four popular hatchbacks in India: Tata Tiago, Maruti Swift, Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, and Renault Kwid. We have analyzed their dimensions, boot space, ground clearance, engines, mileage, interior features, exterior look, safety features, ex-showroom price and on-road price in Delhi. Read on to find out which one suits your needs and budget the best.

Tiago Vs Swift vs i10 Vs Kwid

Dimensions

Tiago Vs Swift vs i10 Vs Kwid
Tiago Vs Swift vs i10 Vs Kwid

The dimensions of a car affect its stability, maneuverability, and cabin space. The Tata Tiago has the longest length of 3765 mm, followed by the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios with 3800 mm. The Maruti Swift and the Renault Kwid have similar lengths of 3845 mm and 3731 mm respectively. The Tata Tiago and the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios are also the widest cars with 1677 mm each, while the Maruti Swift has a width of 1735 mm and the Renault Kwid has a width of 1579 mm. The Renault Kwid has the highest height of 1490 mm, followed by the Tata Tiago with 1535 mm. The Maruti Swift and the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios have similar heights of 1530 mm and 1520 mm respectively.

The wheelbase of a car affects its ride quality and legroom. The Maruti Swift has the longest wheelbase of 2450 mm, followed by the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios with 2450 mm. The Tata Tiago has a wheelbase of 2400 mm and the Renault Kwid has a wheelbase of 2422 mm.

Boot Space

The boot space of a car determines how much luggage you can carry with you. The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios has the largest boot space of 260 litres, followed by the Tata Tiago with 242 litres. The Maruti Swift has a boot space of 268 litres and the Renault Kwid has a boot space of 279 litres.

Ground Clearance

Tiago Vs Swift vs i10 Vs Kwid
Tiago Vs Swift vs i10 Vs Kwid

The ground clearance of a car affects its ability to tackle rough roads and speed bumps. The Renault Kwid has the highest ground clearance of 184 mm, followed by the Tata Tiago with 170 mm. The Maruti Swift has a ground clearance of 163 mm and the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios has a ground clearance of 165 mm.

Engine

The engines of a car determine its power, torque, and fuel efficiency. The Tata Tiago and the Hyundai Grand i10 Nios have similar engines with a displacement of 1199 cc and three cylinders each. They both offer petrol and CNG options. The Tata Tiago produces 86 PS of power and 113 Nm of torque in petrol mode and 73 PS of power and 95 Nm of torque in CNG mode. The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios produces 83 PS of power and 114 Nm of torque in petrol mode and 69 PS of power and 95 Nm of torque in CNG mode.

The Maruti Swift has a slightly larger engine with a displacement of 1197 cc and four cylinders. It offers only petrol option. It produces 88 PS of power and 113 Nm of torque.

The Renault Kwid has the smallest engine with a displacement of 999 cc and three cylinders. It offers only petrol option. It produces 67 PS of power and 91 Nm of torque.

Mileage

i10
i10

The mileage of a car indicates how fuel-efficient it is. The Renault Kwid has the highest mileage of 22.3 kmpl, followed by the Maruti Swift with 22 kmpl. The Tata Tiago has a mileage of 19 kmpl in petrol mode and 26 kmpl in CNG mode. The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios has a mileage of 18 kmpl in petrol mode and 25 kmpl in CNG mode.

Interior Features

The interior features of a car enhance its comfort, convenience, and entertainment quotient. All four cars offer power steering, power windows, air conditioner, rear parking sensors, digital instrument cluster, infotainment system with touchscreen display, USB charger, etc.

Some additional features that are available in some cars are:

  • Automatic climate control: Available in Tata Tiago and Maruti Swift
  • Cruise control: Available in Maruti Swift
  • Keyless entry: Available in Tata Tiago and Maruti Swift
  • Engine start/stop button: Available in Tata Tiago and Maruti Swift
  • Glove box cooling: Available in Tata Tiago
  • Drive modes: Available in Tata Tiago
  • Automatic headlamps: Available in Tata Tiago
  • Follow me home headlamps: Available in Tata Tiago

Exterior Look

The exterior look of a car reflects its style, personality, and appeal. All four cars have a hatchback design with a sporty and modern look. They all offer LED headlamps, fog lamps, alloy wheels, roof rails, etc.

Some distinctive features that are available in some cars are:

  • Dual-tone roof: Available in Tata Tiago and Maruti Swift
  • Body cladding: Available in Tata Tiago NRG and Renault Kwid
  • Rear spoiler: Available in Maruti Swift and Hyundai Grand i10 Nios
  • Chrome grille: Available in Hyundai Grand i10 Nios

Safety Features

Swift
Swift

The safety features of a car protect the occupants from accidents and mishaps. All four cars offer dual airbags, ABS with EBD, seat belt warning, child lock, etc.

Some additional features that are available in some cars are:

  • NCAP rating: Tata Tiago has a 4-star rating, Maruti Swift has a 2-star rating, and Renault Kwid has a 1-star rating. Hyundai Grand i10 Nios has not been rated yet.
  • Speed sensing door lock: Available in Tata Tiago and Maruti Swift
  • Anti-theft engine immobilizer: Available in Tata Tiago and Maruti Swift
  • Middle rear three-point seat belt: Available in Tata Tiago and Maruti Swift
  • Puncture repair kit: Available in Tata Tiago

Ex-showroom Price and On-road Price in Delhi

The ex-showroom price of a car is the price at which the dealer sells it to the customer. The on-road price of a car is the price that the customer pays after adding the taxes, insurance, registration, etc.

The ex-showroom price and on-road price of the four cars in Delhi are as follows:

CarEx-showroom PriceOn-road Price
Tata TiagoRs. 5.60 Lakh – Rs. 8.20 LakhRs. 6.64 Lakh – Rs. 9.02 Lakh
Maruti SwiftRs. 5.99 Lakh – Rs. 9.03 LakhRs. 7.03 Lakh – Rs. 10.14 Lakh
Hyundai Grand i10 NiosRs. 5.73 Lakh – Rs. 8.52 LakhRs. 5.93 Lakh – Rs. 9.82 Lakh
Renault KwidRs. 4.70 Lakh – Rs. 6.45 LakhRs. 3.93 Lakh – Rs. 7.17 Lakh

Full Comparison of Tiago Vs Swift vs i10 Vs Kwid

Feature/CarTata TiagoMaruti SwiftHyundai Grand i10 NiosRenault Kwid
Dimensions
Length (mm)3765384538003731
Width (mm)1677173516771579
Height (mm)1535153015201490
Wheelbase (mm)2400245024502422
Boot Space (litres)242268260279
Ground Clearance (mm)170163165184
Engine
Displacement (cc)119911971199999
Power (Petrol)86 PS88 PS83 PS67 PS
Torque (Petrol)113 Nm113 Nm114 Nm91 Nm
Mileage (kmpl)19 (Petrol), 26 (CNG)2218 (Petrol), 25 (CNG)22.3
Interior FeaturesPower steering, power windows, AC, rear parking sensors, digital instrument cluster, infotainment system, USB charger, automatic climate control, keyless entry, engine start/stop button, glove box cooling, drive modes, automatic headlamps, follow me home headlampsPower steering, power windows, AC, rear parking sensors, digital instrument cluster, infotainment system, USB charger, automatic climate control, cruise control, keyless entry, engine start/stop buttonPower steering, power windows, AC, rear parking sensors, digital instrument cluster, infotainment system, USB chargerPower steering, power windows, AC, rear parking sensors, digital instrument cluster, infotainment system, USB charger
Exterior FeaturesLED headlamps, fog lamps, alloy wheels, roof rails, dual-tone roof, body cladding (NRG variant), automatic headlampsLED headlamps, fog lamps, alloy wheels, roof rails, dual-tone roof, rear spoilerLED headlamps, fog lamps, alloy wheels, roof rails, rear spoiler, chrome grilleLED headlamps, fog lamps, alloy wheels, roof rails, body cladding, dual-tone roof, LED DRLs
Safety FeaturesDual airbags, ABS with EBD, seat belt warning, child lock, NCAP 4-star rating, speed sensing door lock, anti-theft engine immobilizer, middle rear three-point seat belt, puncture repair kitDual airbags, ABS with EBD, seat belt warning, child lock, NCAP 2-star rating, speed sensing door lock, anti-theft engine immobilizer, middle rear three-point seat beltDual airbags, ABS with EBD, seat belt warning, child lockDual airbags, ABS with EBD, seat belt warning, child lock, NCAP 1-star rating
Price in Delhi
Ex-showroom PriceRs. 5.60 Lakh – Rs. 8.20 LakhRs. 5.99 Lakh – Rs. 9.03 LakhRs. 5.73 Lakh – Rs. 8.52 LakhRs. 4.70 Lakh – Rs. 6.45 Lakh
On-road PriceRs. 6.64 Lakh – Rs. 9.02 LakhRs. 7.03 Lakh – Rs. 10.14 LakhRs. 5.93 Lakh – Rs. 9.82 LakhRs. 3.93 Lakh – Rs. 7.17 Lakh

Conclusion

We have compared the Tata Tiago, Maruti Swift, Hyundai Grand i10 Nios, and Renault Kwid on various parameters such as dimensions, boot space, ground clearance, engines, mileage, interior features, exterior look, safety features, ex-showroom price and on-road price in Delhi.

Based on our analysis, we can conclude that:

  • The Tata Tiago offers the best value for money with its spacious cabin, powerful engine, good mileage, impressive features, and high safety rating.
  • The Maruti Swift offers the best performance and driving dynamics with its refined engine, smooth transmission, long wheelbase, and low ground clearance.
  • The Hyundai Grand i10 Nios offers the best comfort and convenience with its large boot space, premium interior, chrome grille, and LED headlamps.
  • The Renault Kwid offers the best off-road capability and adventure quotient with its high ground clearance, body cladding, dual-tone roof, and LED DRLs.

Also Read This:

Leave a Comment

Buy Home New Honda Elevate at Just Rs 2.1 Lakh Buy Home New Nexon Facelift At Just 1.33 Lakh Rs Buy New Creta at Just Rs 1.85 Lakh Rs Buy Hyundai Venue at Just Rs 1.26 lakh Only Buy New Hyundai Exter SUV At Just Rs 1 Lakh Buy New Tata Punch SUV at Just 2 Lakh Rs